The Hull Natural History Society

Programme > 2010

Programme of Events 2010

Saturday
16 January
10.00am

Hull Museums

A visit to the Hull Old Town museums quarter.

TA 102 287
Tuesday
26 January
7.30pm

An Illustrated talk by Andrew Ashworth.

Meet in the Oldroyd Room, Hull Sports Centre, Chanterlands Avenue North.

TA 072 309
Sunday
14 February
10.00am

Potteric Carr, Doncaster

bird list link

SE 589 007
Tuesday
16 March
7.30pm

Annual General Meeting

A review of the past year and plans for the next. Meet in the Oldroyd Room, Hull Sports Centre, Chanterlands Avenue North.

TA 072 309
Sunday
21 March
10.00am

Welton Dale

bird list link plant list link

A circular walk in the Wolds starting in Welton Dale.

SE 958 273
Saturday
17 April
10.00am

Forge Valley

bird list link plant list link

Some of the best deciduous woodland in the Yorkshire Moors.

SE 985 875
Tuesday
4 May
7.00pm

Swine Moor, Beverley

bird list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 05 40
Tuesday
11 May
7.00pm

Longhill Tree Nursery

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 131 336
Sunday
16 May
10.00am

Bunny Hill & Duck Nest

bird list link plant list link

A further exploration of access land at Bunny Hill, visited briefly last year.

SE 844 345
Tuesday
18 May
7.00pm

Kilnwick New Farm, near Kilnwick

bird list link

Field Group meeting.

SE 988 502
Tuesday
25 May
7.00pm

Oak Road playing fields

bird list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 092 316
Tuesday
1 June
7.00pm

Thearne

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 066 372
Tuesday
8 June
7.00pm

Beverley Westwood

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 017 392
Saturday 12 June
Sunday 13 June

Teesdale Weekend

bird list link plant list link

Saturday: Bowlees Visitor Centre to High Force.

NY 907 283

bird list link

Sunday: Cow Green Reservoir and Langdon Beck.

Tuesday
15 June
7.00pm

Wawne

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 085 371
Saturday
17 July
10.00am

Millington Wood & Pastures

plant list link

List of plants from Millington Wood.

SE 838 530

plant list link

List of plants from Pasture Dale.

Tuesday
22 June
7.00pm

Broomfleet "washlands"

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

SE 876 286
Tuesday
29 June
7.00pm

South Dalton Wold

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

SE 933 449
Tuesday
6 July
7.00pm

Hudson Way, Springdale

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

SE 877 418
Tuesday
13 July
7.00pm

High Eske and Pulfin

bird list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 055 417
Tuesday
20 July
7.00pm

Hull, Ennerdale area

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 091 329
Tuesday
27 July
7.00pm

Leven Canal

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 100 450
Tuesday
3 August
7.00pm

Hull - Hornsea line at Hatfield

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 180 430
Tuesday
10 August
7.00pm

Barmston Drain, Hull

bird list link plant list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 078 329
Sunday
15 August
10.00am

Skipwith Common

Meet in the car park at the end of King Rudding Lane, the minor road from Riccall.

SE 643 375
Tuesday
17 August
7.00pm

The Mill, Hessle Foreshore

bird list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 022 254
Tuesday
24 August
7.00pm

Bransholme Fishing Lake

bird list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 111 347
Tuesday
31 August
7.00pm

Skidby Mill area

bird list link

Field Group meeting.

TA 022 344
Sunday
5 September
10.00am

Alkborough

bird list link plant list link

Alkborough village, cliffs & flats.

SE 82
Tuesday
7 September
7.00pm

Lower River Hull

Field Group meeting.

TA 100 281
Saturday
23 October
10.00am

Spurn Point

Meet at the Blue Bell car park, Kilnsea to arrange car sharing for a trip to the Point

TA 417 158
Sunday
7 November
10.00am

Houghton Wood, North Cliffe

bird list link

This used to be a regular venue for the Society, but we have not been for many years.

SE 873 371
Tuesday
23 November
7.30pm

Natural History Talk by David Robinson

David Robinson, ARPS, is a local photographer who specialises in natural history with many of his images being published via stock libraries. He has taken photos all over the world, but this talk will concentrate on images of British flora and fauna. Meet in the Oldroyd Room, Hull Sports Centre, Chanterlands Avenue North.

TA 072 309

Species Lists

mollusc list bug list odonta list lepidoptera list plant list bird list

We usually make a note of the things that we see on our excursions. When any of the above icons appear on the programme to the left, it indicates that a list is available for birds, plants, butterflies, dragonflies, general insects or molluscs. Clicking will open the list in a new browser tab.

Toothwort

Toothwort, Forge Valley (RM)

Bluebells

A Bluebell wood, Kilnwick (RM)

Teesdale view

Teesdale near Bowlees (RM)

Snake

Coiled Grass Snake, Wawne (RM)

Beetle

Chrysomela populi, Allerthorpe Common (RM)

Bellflower

Clustered Bellflower, Millington (RM)

Wall fern

Rustyback, Alkborough (RM)